Military Wiki
Advertisement

The following units and commanders of the Union Army fought at the Siege of Corinth (29 Apr-30 May 1862) of the American Civil War. The Union Army had approximately 150,000 present for duty.[1] Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the siege.[2]

Abbreviations used[]

Military Rank[]

Other[]

  • w = wounded
  • mw = mortally wounded
  • k = killed

Department of the Mississippi[]

MG Henry W. Halleck[3]


District of West Tennessee[]

MG Ulysses S. Grant[5][6]

Right Wing (Army of the Tennessee)[]

MG George H. Thomas[7][8]

  • Chief of Staff and Asst. Adjutant General: Cpt George E. Flynt
Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division (Army of the Ohio)[9]
     MG George H. Thomas until 3 May
     BG Thomas W. Sherman

1st Brigade


   BG Albin F. Schoepf

  • 12th Kentucky: Col William A. Hoskins
  • 17th Ohio: Col John M. Connell
  • 31st Ohio: Col Moses B. Walker
  • 38th Ohio: Col Edwin Bradley
2nd Brigade


   BG Speed Smith Fry

3rd Brigade


   BG Robert L. McCook

  • 2nd Minnesota: Col James George
  • 9th Ohio: Maj Gustave Kammerling
  • 35th Ohio: Col Ferdinand Van Derveer
  • 18th U.S. Infantry: Ltc Oliver L. Shepherd
Artillery
  • 1st Michigan, Battery D
  • 1st Ohio Battery
  • 4th U.S. Artillery, 1 battery
Cavalry
  • 1st Ohio Cavalry

Second Division
     BG Thomas A. Davies until 2 June
     BG Edward Otho Cresap Ord

1st Brigade


   Col James Tuttle

  • 2nd Iowa: Cpt R. H. Huston
  • 7th Iowa: Col Elliott Warren Rice
  • "Union Brigade": Ltc John P. Coulter[10]
    • 8th Iowa, Detachment
    • 12th Iowa, Detachment
    • 14th Iowa, Detachment: Cpt R. W. Healy
    • 58th Illinois, Detachment
2nd Brigade


   BG Richard J. Oglesby

  • 9th Illinois: Col August Mersy
  • 12th Illinois: Col Augustus L. Chetlain
  • 81st Ohio: Col Thomas Morton
  • 13th Missouri: Col Crafts J. Wright
  • Birge’s Sharpshooters
3rd Brigade


   Col Silas Baldwin

  • 7th Illinois: Col Andrew J. Babcock
  • 50th Illinois: Cpt John W. Smith
  • 52nd Illinois: Cpt E. A. Bowen
  • 57th Illinois: Ltc Frederick J. Hurlbut
Artillery
  • 2nd Michigan Battery
  • 1st Missouri Batteries D, H, I, and K: Maj Cavender
Cavalry
  • 2nd Illinois Cavalry, 1 squadron: Cpt J. R. Hotaling
  • 5th Ohio Cavalry, 3rd Battalion: Maj C. S. Hayes
  • 4th U.S. Cavalry, Company I: Lt J. Powell

Fourth Division
     BG Stephen A. Hurlbut

1st Brigade


   BG Jacob G. Lauman

  • 52nd Indiana: Cpt W. L. Guard transferred to 2nd Brigade May 1862
  • 28th Illinois: Col Amory K. Johnson
  • 32nd Illinois: Maj William Hunter
  • 41st Illinois: Col Isaac C. Pugh
  • 53rd Illinois: Col W.H.W. Cushman
  • 3rd Iowa: Cpt John B. Smith
2nd Brigade


   BG James C. Veatch

  • 25th Indiana: Cpt John Watson Foster
  • 53rd Indiana: Col Walter Q. Gresham
  • 14th Illinois: Col Cyrus Hall
  • 15th Illinois: Col Thomas J. Turner
  • 46th Illinois: Ltc John J. Jones
Artillery
  • 2nd Illinois, Batteries B and I: Bolton
  • 1st Missouri, Battery C: Cpt Charles Mann
  • 1st Ohio Battery: Cpt Edward Spear
Cavalry
  • 5th Ohio Cavalry, 1st and 2nd Battalions: Col William H. H. Taylor

Fifth Division
     MG William T. Sherman[11]

1st Brigade


   Col John A. McDowell until 12 May
   Col Morgan L. Smith

Before 15 May

After 15 May

2nd Brigade


   Col David Stuart until 15 May
   Col John A. McDowell

Before 15 May

After 15 May

  • 40th Illinois: Ltc J. W. Booth
  • 6th Iowa: Cpt Madison Miner Walden
  • 46th Ohio: Col Thomas Worthington
  • 77th Ohio: Col Jesse Hildebrand
  • 6th Indiana Battery
3rd Brigade


   Col Jesse Hildebrand until 15 May
   Col Ralph P. Buckland until 16 May
   BG James W. Denver[12]

Before 15 May

  • 53rd Ohio: Ltc Robert A. Fulton
  • 57th Ohio: Ltc Americus V. Rice
  • 77th Ohio: Ltc Wills De Haas

After 15 May

  • 48th Ohio: Capt Samuel G. W. Peterson
  • 53rd Ohio: Col Wells Jones
  • 70th Ohio: Col Joseph R. Cockerill
  • 72nd Ohio: Col Ralph P. Buckland
4th Brigade


   Col Ralph P. Buckland

  • 48th Ohio: Cpt R. S. Robbins
  • 70th Ohio: Col Joseph R. Cockerill
  • 72nd Ohio: Cpt C. G. Eaton

Discontinued 15 May

Artillery


   Maj Ezra Taylor

  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery B: Cpt S. E. Barrett
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery E: Lt J. A. Fitch
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery H: Cpt Axel Silfverparre
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery I: Cpt Edward Bouton
  • 4th Indiana Battery: Lt William Mussman
  • 7th Ohio Battery
Cavalry


   Col T. Lyle Dickey

  • 4th Illinois Cavalry, 2nd and 3rd Battalions: Col T. Lyle Dickey
  • Thielemann's Illinois Cavalry, 2 companies: Maj Chriistian Thielemann

Sixth Division
     BG Thomas J. McKean until 30 Apr
     BG Thomas W. Sherman until 3 May
     BG Thomas J. McKean

1st Brigade


   Col John L. Doran untill 23 May
   BG John McArthur

  • 21st Missouri: Col David Moore
  • 25th Missouri: Ltc R. T. Van Horn
  • 16th Wisconsin: Maj Thomas Reynolds
  • 17th Wisconsin: Col John L. Doran, Ltc Adam G. Malloy
2nd Brigade


   Col John M. Oliver

  • 15th Michigan: Maj Stephen Walsh
  • 18th Missouri: Ltc McDermott
  • 18th Wisconsin: Cpt Charles H. Jackson
  • Ford’s Company Illinois Cavalry
3rd Brigade


   Col Marcellus M. Crocker

  • 11th Iowa: Ltc William Hall
  • 13th Iowa: Cpt George M. Van Hoesen
  • 15th Iowa: Ltc William Dewey
  • 16th Iowa: Ltc Addison H. Sanders
Artillery


   Capt Andrew Hickenlooper

  • Battery F, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery: Lt C. D. Bliss
  • 1st Battery, Minnesota Light Artillery: Lt William Pfaender
  • 3rd Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt W. S. Williams
  • 5th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Lt L. C. Sawyer
  • 10th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt H. B. White
Cavalry

Reserves (Army of the Tennessee)[]

MG John A. McClernand[13][14]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     MG John A. McClernand until 2 May
     BG John A. Logan until 4 May
     BG Henry M. Judah until 2 June
     BG Thomas A. Davies

1st Brigade


   BG John A. Logan until 2 May[15]
   Col Michael K. Lawler until 4 May
   BG John A. Logan

  • 8th Illinois: Ltc Frank Rhoads
  • 18th Illinois: Col Michael K. Lawler
  • 30th Illinois: Col Elias Dennis
  • 31st Illinois: Ltc Ozburn
  • 12th Michigan: Col Francis Quinn
2nd Brigade


   BG Leonard F. Ross

  • 11th Illinois: Ltc Thomas E. G. Ransom
  • 20th Illinois: Cpt Orton Frisbie
  • 45th Illinois: Col John Eugene Smith
  • 48th Illinois: Maj Manning Mayfield
3rd Brigade


   Col C. Carroll Marsh until 4 May
   Col Michael K. Lawler

  • 17th Illinois: Maj F. M. Smith
  • 29th Illinois: Col Charles M. Ferrell
  • 43rd Illinois: Col Adolph Englemann
  • 49th Illinois: Maj W. W. Bishop
  • 61st Illinois: Col Jacob Fry
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois, Battery D: Lt G. S. Wood
  • 2nd Illinois, Battery E: Lt G. L. Nispel
  • 14th Indiana Battery
  • 14th Ohio Battery
Cavalry
  • 4th Illinois Cavalry, 1st Battalion: Ltc William McCullough
  • Carmichael's Company
  • Dollin's Company
  • O'Hartnett's Company
  • Stewart's Company: Cpt Warren Stewart

Third Division
     MG Lewis Wallace

1st Brigade


   Col Morgan L. Smith until 12 May
   BG Alvin P. Hovey

  • 11th Indiana: Col George Francis McGinnis
  • 24th Indiana: Col Alvin P. Hovey
  • 8th Missouri: Ltc James Peckham regiment transferred 15 May
2nd Brigade


   Col John M. Thayer

  • 23rd Indiana: Col William L. Sanderson
  • 1st Nebraska: Ltc R. R. Livingston
  • 20th Ohio: Ltc Manning F. Force
  • 58th Ohio: Ltc Ferdinand F. Rempel
3rd Brigade


   Col Charles R. Woods

  • 56th Ohio: Col Peter Kinney
  • 68th Ohio: Col S. H. Steedman
  • 76th Ohio: Maj Willard Warner
  • 78th Ohio: Col Mortimer D. Leggett
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery A: Lt P. P. Wood
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery F
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery M: Cpt William Cogswell
  • 9th Indiana Battery: Cpt N. S. Thompson
  • 8th Ohio Battery: Lt J. W. Wellshear
Cavalry


   Cpt Otto Funke

  • 11th Illinois, 3rd Battalion

Center (Army of the Ohio)[]

MG Don Carlos Buell[16]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Second Division
     BG Alexander M. McCook[17]

4th Brigade


   BG Lovell H. Rousseau

  • 15th U.S. Infantry Battalion: Maj. John H. King
  • 16th U.S. Infantry Battalion
  • 19th U.S. Infantry Battalion
  • 1st Ohio: Col Benjamin F. Smith
  • 6th Indiana: Col Thomas Turpin Crittenden
  • 5th Kentucky: Col Harvey M. Buckley
5th Brigade


   Col Frederick S. Stumbaugh

  • 77th Pennsylvania: Col Frederick Stumbaugh
  • 29th Indiana: Col John F. Miller
  • 30th Indiana: Ltc Joseph B. Dodge
  • 34th Illinois: Ltc Hiram Bristol
6th Brigade


   BG Richard W. Johnson

Artillery


   Cpt William R. Terrill

  • Kentucky Battery
  • Ohio Battery
  • Pennsylvania Battery
  • 5th U.S. Artillery, Battery H

Fourth Division
     MG William "Bull" Nelson[18]

10th Brigade


   Col Jacob Ammen

19th Brigade


   Col William B. Hazen

  • 27th Kentucky: Col Charles D. Pennebaker
  • 6th Kentucky: Col Walter C. Whitaker
  • 41st Ohio: Ltc George Mygatt
22nd Brigade


   Col Thomas D. Sedgewick[19] until 30 May
   BG Mahlon D. Manson

  • 31st Indiana: Ltc John Osborn
  • 1st Kentucky: Col David Enyart
  • 2nd Kentucky: Ltc Warner Spencer; Col Thomas D. Sedgewick
  • 20th Kentucky: Ltc Charles S. Hanson
Artillery
  • 4th U.S. Artillery: Capt John Mendenhall[20]
Cavalry


   Ltc Edward M. McCook

  • 2nd Indiana Cavalry: Ltc Edward M. McCook
  • 3rd Indiana Cavalry, one company

Fifth Division
     BG Thomas L. Crittenden[21][22]

11th Brigade


   BG Jeremiah T. Boyle until 27 May
   Col Samuel Beatty[23]

  • 19th Ohio: Col Samuel Beatty
  • 59th Ohio: Col James P. Fyffe
  • 9th Kentucky: Col Benjamin C. Grider
  • 13th Kentucky: Col Edward H. Hobson
14th Brigade


   BG Horatio P. Van Cleve

Cavalry


   Col James S. Jackson[24]

  • 3rd Kentucky Cavalry
Artillery
  • Battery G, 1st Ohio Light Artillery
  • Battery H, 4th U.S. Artillery
  • Battery M, 4th U.S. Artillery

Sixth Division
     BG Thomas J. Wood[25]

15th Brigade


   BG Milo Hascall

20th Brigade


   BG James A. Garfield

  • 51st Indiana: Col Abel Streight
  • 13th Michigan: Col Michael Shoemaker
  • 64th Ohio: Col John Ferguson
  • 65th Ohio: Col Charles G. Harker
21st Brigade


   Col George D. Wagner

  • 15th Indiana: Col Gustavus A. Wood
  • 57th Indiana: Col Cyrus Hines
  • 24th Kentucky: Col Louis Grisgsby

Left Wing (Army of the Mississippi)[]

MG John Pope[26][27]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Cavalry Division
     BG Gordon Granger[28]

1st Brigade


   Col John K. Mizner

  • 3rd Michigan Cavalry: Ltc Robert Horatio George Minty
  • 7th Illinois Cavalry: Col William P. Kellogg
2nd Brigade


   Col Washington Lafayette Elliott until 1 June
   Col Philip H. Sheridan

  • 2nd Iowa Cavalry: Ltc Edward Hatch
  • 2nd Michigan Cavalry: Col Philip H. Sheridan appointed 25 May
Artillery
  • Powell's Battery

Reporting Directly

Artillery Brigade


   Ltc Warren L. Lothrop

  • 2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery I: Capt C.M. Barnett
  • 1st Missouir Light Artillery, Battery M: Capt A.M. Powell
  • Wisconsin Light Artillery, 5th Battery: Capt O.F. Pinney
Unattached Units
  • Missouri Engineers: Col Josiah W. Bissell
  • 1st U.S. Infantry: Capt G.A. Williams
  • 4th U.S. Cavalry: Capt E.W. Crittenden
Reserve Brigade[29]


   Col William P. Carlin

  • 21st Illinois: Ltc George Peck
  • 38th Illinois
  • Hotchkiss’ Battery

Right Wing[]

MG William S. Rosecrans[30] assigned 29 May

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     BG Eleazar Paine[31]

1st Brigade


   BG John M. Palmer

  • 22nd Illinois: Ltc Harrison E. Hart
  • 27th Illinois: Ltc Fazilo Harrington
  • 42nd Illinois: Col George W. Roberts
  • 51st Illinois: Col Gilbert W. Cumming
  • Houghtaling’s Battery
2nd Brigade


   Col James D. Morgan

  • 10th Illinois: Ltc John Tillson
  • 16th Illinois: Col Robert F. Smith
  • 10th Michigan: Col Lum
  • 14th Michigan: Col Sinclair
  • Yates’ Sharpshooters: Ltc Williams
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois, Battery C
  • 1st Missouri, Battery G

Second Division
     BG David S. Stanley

1st Brigade


   Col John Groesbeck until 1 May
   BG Daniel Tyler

2nd Brigade


   BG Joseph B. Plummer until 29 May
   Col John Groesbeck until 7 June
   Col John M. Loomis[32]

  • 26th Illinois: Col John M. Loomis
  • 47th Illinois: Col William Thrush
  • 5th Minnesota: Col Borgersode (joined 10–24 May 1862)
  • 11th Missouri: Col Joseph A. Mower
  • 8th Wisconsin: Col Robert C. Murphy
Artillery
  • 2nd Iowa Battery
  • 1st Michigan, Battery C
  • 2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery F

Left Wing[]

BG Schuyler Hamilton[33] assigned 29 May

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

3rd Division
     BG Schuyler Hamilton until 29 May
     BG Joseph B. Plummer

1st Brigade


   BG Napoleon B. Buford

2nd Brigade


   Col Nicholas Perczel

  • 56th Illinois: Ltc W.R. Brown
  • 10th Iowa: Ltc W.E. Small
  • 10th Missouri: Col Samuel Holmes
  • 26th Missouri: Col George Boomer
  • 80th Ohio: Col E.R. Eckley
Artillery
  • 11th Ohio Battery: Cap Frank C. Sands
  • Battery G, 1st Missouri Light Artillery
  • Buell’s Battery Missouri Light Artillery
  • 6th Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery
  • 12th Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery
  • 2nd Battery, Iowa Light Artillery

Fourth Division
     BG Jefferson C. Davis[34]

1st Brigade


   BG Robert B. Mitchell

  • 22nd Indiana: Col Thomas Pattison
  • 59th Illinois: Col Philip Sidney Post
Asboth's Brigade


   BG Alexander Asboth

  • 2nd Missouri: Col Frederick Schaefer
  • 15th Missouri: Col Francis Joliat
  • 36th Missouri:
  • 44th Illinois: Col Charles Knoblesdorf

References[]

  1. Abstract from returns of the Armies of the Mississippi and of the Tennessee and of the District of the Ohio for May 31 and June 1, 1862
  2. Official Records, Series I, Volume X, Part 2, pages 147-154 (April 30, 1862) and pages 185-188 (May 13, 1862)
  3. Special Field Orders No. 35
  4. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Chapter XXVI Grant was named Second in Command of the whole army group and was also specifically in command of the Right Wing and Reserves. Halleck moved his headquarters with the Right Wing during the operation.
  5. Grant retained general command of the Dist. of West Tennessee which included all the divisions of Army of the Tennessee now divided between the Right Wing directly under George H. Thomas and Reserves directly under John A. McClernand. Special Field Orders No. 35
  6. Organization of the Army of the Tennessee April 30, 1862
  7. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Chapter XXVI
  8. Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserve, in front of Corinth MS, May 13, 1862
  9. The First Division, Army of the Ohio was also known as the 7th Division, Army of the Tennessee Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserves, 13 May 1862
  10. The "Union Brigade" was a regiment size command, led by John P. Coulter of the 12th Iowa, composed of members of 8th, 12th and 14th Iowa and 58th Illinois regiments who escaped capture in the Hornet's Nest at Shiloh.
  11. Owing to the reduced regimental strength, the 5th Division was reorganized into three brigades instead of four on 15 May 1862. Orders No. 25
  12. Denver's Official Report
  13. McClernand's Official Report
  14. Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserve, in front of Corinth, MS, May 13, 1862
  15. Logan's Official Report
  16. Organization of the Army of the Ohio, April 30, 1862; Organization of the Army of the Ohio, June 10, 1862
  17. McCook's Official Records
  18. Nelson's Official Report
  19. Sedgewick's Official Report
  20. Official Records
  21. Crittenden's Official Report
  22. Crittenden's Division was originally assigned to the Reserves but was reattached to Buell's command before it could be transferred
  23. Beatty's Official Report
  24. Eicher p.315
  25. Wood's Official Report
  26. Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserve, in front of Corinth, MS, May 13, 1862
  27. Organization of the Army of the Mississippi April 30, 1862
  28. Granger's Official Report
  29. Carlin's Reserve Brigade was reassigned as the 2nd Brigade in Jefferson C Davis' 4th Division on 1 June (Eicher p.163)
  30. General Orders, HQ Army of the Mississippi
  31. James D. Morgan's Official Report of the First Division
  32. Stanley's Official Report
  33. General Orders, HQ Army of the Mississippi
  34. Davis' Official Report

Sources[]

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement