Military Wiki
Advertisement

The President of the French Republic Francois Mitterrand and the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Helmut Kohl reviewing French troops during maneuvers in West Germany in 1987.

The following is a hierarchical outline for the French French Army at the end of the Cold War. It is intended to convey the connections and relationships between units and formations. The theoretical combat strength of the army was 295,989 soldiers, of the 557,904 individuals available for service across the entire French Armed Forces in 1989.[1]

In 1977 the Army had changed its military organisation in accordance with a short war-fighting strategy in Europe, and divisions lost their component brigades. Under army headquarters in 1985 were the First Army, with three corps, the Rapid Action Force, an independent corps-level rapid deployment command, six military regions in the metropole (including the former Défense opérationnelle du territoire territorial defence forces), and forces overseas, including DOM-TOM, in Guyana, Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, Djibouti, Seychelles/Mayotte, New Caledonia, and French Polynesia.[2][3]

Regimental structure[]

Below follows a description of the organisation of the various regiments of the French Army.

Armored divisions[]

File:Chars AMX-30 francais.jpg

Alignment of AMX-30 tanks during the Cold War. 1,258 were in service in 1989.

  • The Command and Support Regiments field one signal company, two transport companies, one maintenance company, one medical company and the divisional HQ company.
  • Armored regiments field either three or four tank companies with 17 tanks each and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Mechanized regiments field three mechanized infantry companies equipped with AMX-10P, a tank company with 17 tanks and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Infantry regiments field three infantry companies equipped with VAB and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Self-propelled artillery regiments field four artillery batteries with six AMX-30 AuF1 each and the regimental HQ battery.
  • Engineer regiments field three combat engineer companies, one civil affairs company and the regimental HQ Company.

Light armored divisions[]

The four light armored divisions (6e Division Légère Blindée, 9e Division d'Infanterie de Marine, 12e Division Légère Blindée and 14e Division Légère Blindée) vary in their structure.

  • The Command and Support Regiments field one signal company, two transport companies, one maintenance company, one medical company and the divisional HQ company, with the exception of the 12th and 14 Division which field only one transport company.
  • Reconnaissance regiments field three reconnaissance companies with 12 AMX-10RC or 12 ERC-90 each, one anti-tank company with 12 VAB/HOT) and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Armored regiments field three tank companies with 17 tanks each and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Infantry regiments field four infantry companies equipped with VAB and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Artillery regiments field three artillery batteries with six M50 each and the regimental HQ battery. Additionally the 6th and 9th division artillery regiments also field one air defence artillery battery.
  • Engineer regiments field three combat engineer companies and the regimental HQ Company.

Infantry divisions[]

  • The Command and Support Regiments field one signal company, two transport companies, one maintenance company, one medical company and the divisional HQ company.
  • Reconnaissance regiments field three reconnaissance companies with 12 AMX-10RC each, one anti-tank company with 12 VAB/HOT) and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Infantry regiments field three infantry companies equipped with VAB and the regimental HQ Company.
  • Artillery regiments field four artillery batteries with six M50 each and the regimental HQ battery.
  • Engineer regiments field three combat engineer companies and the regimental HQ Company.

General Staff of the Army[]

Outline of the French Army at the end of the Cold War is located in France
I Corps
1 Blindée
7 Blindée
12 Légère Blindée
14 Légère Blindée
II Corps
3 Blindée
5 Blindée
15 Infanterie
III Corps
2 Blindée
10 Blindée
8 Infanterie
Force d'Action Rapide
4 Aéromobile
6 Légère Blindée
9 Infanterie de Marine
11 Parachutiste
27 Alpine
French Army Corps and division locations 1989

AMX-30 of 11ème Régiment de Chasseurs in West Berlin. 11 June 1988.

  • General Staff of the Army, (État-major de l’Armée de terre), Vincennes, France
    • 24e Régiment d'Infanterie (24e RI), Vincennes
    • 8e Régiment de Transmission (8e RT), Vincennes
    • 41e Régiment de Transmission (41e RT), Suresnes
    • 1er Régiment du Train (1er RT), Vincennes
    • Escadrille d’hélicoptères légère de l'État-major de l’armée de terre, Les Mureaux
    • Forces Françaises à Berlin, Berlin
      • 11e Régiment de Chasseurs (11e RCh) (41x AMX-30B)
      • 46e Régiment d'Infanterie (46e RI) (63x VAB)
      • 110e Compagnie du Génie (110e CG)

First French Army[]

Error creating thumbnail:

A French soldier ready to fire an APILAS.

File:WildT16+AuF1 avril1989.jpg

AMX-30 AuF1 in position, April 1989.

A battery from the 3rd Artillery Regiment at Camp Mailly on parade in 1989. They are armed with a rifle FAMAS.

  • First French Army, (1re Armée), Strasbourg, France, in wartime assigned SHAPE, which would employ its units as needed.
    • 13e Régiment de Dragons Parachutistes (13e RDP), Dieuze (Long Range Reconnaissance/Special Forces)
    • 6e Régiment d'Artillerie (6e RA), Phalsbourg (16x RASIT)
    • 7e Régiment d'Artillerie (7e RA), Nevers (with CL-89 drones)
    • 401e Régiment d'Artillerie (401e RA), Draguignan, Air defence training (24x I-Hawk launchers, 8x Roland missile systems)
    • 402e Régiment d'Artillerie (402e RA), Châlons-sur-Marne (24x I-Hawk launchers)
    • 403e Régiment d'Artillerie (403e RA), Quartier Général d'Aboville, Chaumont (24x I-Hawk launchers)
    • 12e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (12e RG), Neubourg
    • 16e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (16e RG), Mulhouse
    • 40e Régiment de Transmission (40e RT), Thionville
    • 44e Régiment de Transmission (44e RT), Landau, FRG (Electronic Warfare)
    • 54e Régiment de Transmission (54e RT), Haguenau (Electronic Warfare)
    • Groupe Géographique/28e Régiment d'Artillerie (28e RA), Joigny
    • 83e Bataillon des engins fluviaux du Génie, Kehl
    • Escadrille d’hélicoptères légère de la 1re Armée, Baden-Baden

I French Corps[]

One AMX-30 Pluton. A tactical nuclear weapon with a maximum range of 120 km and a power of 25 kt In service from 1974 to 1993.

  • I French Corps, 1er Corps d'armée (1er CA), Metz, France
    • 8e Régiment de Hussards (8e RH), Altkirch (36x AMX-10RC, 24x Milan (missile))
    • 1er Régiment du Génie (1er RG), Illkirch-Graffenstaden
    • 2e Régiment du Génie (2e RG), Metz
    • 7e Régiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (7e RHC), Essey-lès-Nancy, (16x Gazelle/HOT, 8x Alouette III, 8x SA330 Puma)
    • 18e Régiment de Transmission (18e RT), Épinal
    • 57e Régiment de Transmission (57e RT), Mulhouse
    • 602e Régiment de Circulation Routière (602e RCR), Dijon
    • 619e Régiment de Circulation Routière (Reserve) (619e RCR), Dôle
    • 11e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers (Réserve) (11e GHL), Essey-lès-Nancy
    • 39e Escadron d'Artillerie de Corps d'Armée (39e EACA), Metz
    • Commandement de l'Artillerie du 1er Corps
      • 3e Régiment d'Artillerie (3e RA), Mailly (6x Pluton launchers)
      • 15e Régiment d'Artillerie (15e RA), Suippes (6x Pluton launchers)
      • 25e Régiment d'Artillerie (25e RA), (Réserve), Saint-Avold (24x M50)
      • 47e Régiment d'Artillerie (47e RA), (Réserve), Héricourt (24x M50)
      • 57e Régiment d'Artillerie (57e RA), Bitche (24x Roland missile systems mounted on AMX-30)
      • 601e Régiment NBC (Réserve), Metz
      • Batterie d'Artillerie du 1er Corps d'Armée, (BACA 1) Metz
    • Brigade Logistique du 1er Corps
      • 508e Régiment du Train (508e RT), Chaumont
      • 516e Régiment du Train (516e RT), Toul
      • 1er Régiment du Matériel (1er RMAT), Sarrebourg
      • 5e Régiment du Matériel (5e RMAT), Strasbourg
      • 8e Régiment du Matériel (8e RMAT), Verdun
      • 21e Bataillon du Matériel (21e BMAT), Mailly
      • 711e Compagnie mixte des Essences (711e CME), Langres (Fuel Supply Company)
      • 766e Compagnie mixte des Essences (Réserve) (766e CME), Langres
      • 11e Compagnie Médicale, Sedan
      • 612e Compagnie de Ravitaillement (Réserve), Vitry-le-François (Medical Supply Company)
      • 613e Compagnie de Ravitaillement (Réserve), Vitry-le-François
1ère Division Blindée[]
  • 1ère Division Blindée (1ère DB), Trier, FRG
    • 1er Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (1er RCS), Trier
    • 1er Régiment de Cuirassiers (1er RC), Sankt Wendel (70x AMX-30B2)
    • 6e Régiment de Dragons (6e RD), Saarburg, Germany (70x AMX-30B2)
    • 8e Groupe de Chasseurs (8e GC), Wittlich (16x AMX-30B, 51x AMX-10P)
    • 16e Groupe de Chasseurs (16e GC), Saarburg, Germany (16x AMX-30B, 51x AMX-10P)
    • 153e Régiment d'Infanterie (153e RI), Mutzig (70x VAB)
    • 9e Régiment d'Artillerie de Marine (9e RAMa), Trier (20x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 61e Régiment d'Artillerie (61e RA), Morhange (20x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 13e Régiment du Génie (13e RG), Trier
    • 1er Escadron d'Éclairage Divisionnaire (1er EED), Sankt Wendel
    • 1re Compagnie Antichar (1re CAC), Mutzig (12x VAB/HOT)
7e Division Blindée[]
  • 7e Division Blindée, (7e DB), Besançon
    • 7e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (7e RCS), Besançon
    • 1er Régiment de Dragons (1er RD), Lure (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 3e Régiment de Cuirassiers (3e RC), Chenevières (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 5e Régiment de Dragons (5e RD), Valdahon (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 30e Groupe de Chasseurs (30e GC), Lunéville (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 35e Régiment d'Infanterie (35e RI), Belfort (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 170e Régiment d'Infanterie (170e RI), Épinal (70x VAB)
    • 1er Régiment d'Artillerie (1er RA), Montbéliard (24x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 60e Régiment d'Artillerie (60e RA), Canjuers (24x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 19e Régiment du Génie (19e RG), Besançon
    • 7e Escadron d'Éclairage Divisionnaire (7e EED), Valdahon
    • 7e Compagnie Antichar (7e CAC), Lunéville (12x VAB/HOT)
12e Division Légère Blindée Ecole[]
  • 12e Division Légère Blindée Ecole, (12e DLBE), Cavalry School, Saumur, training brigade stationed in the West of France
    • 12e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (12e RCS), Tours
    • 507e Régiment Chars de Combat (507e RCC), Fontevraud (53x AMX-30B2)
    • 3e Régiment de Chasseurs (3e RCh), Fontevraud (36x ERC-90, 12x VAB/HOT)
    • 3e Régiment de Chasseurs Parachutistes (3e RCP), Pau (Light Infantry)
    • 114e Régiment d'Infanterie (114e RI), Saint-Maixent-l'École (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 33e Régiment d'Artillerie (Réserve) (33e RA), Poitiers (24x M50)
    • 14e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (14e RG), Angers
14e Division Légère Blindée Ecole[]
  • 14e Division Légère Blindée Ecole, (14e DLBE), Montpellier, training brigade stationed in the South of France
    • 81e Régiment d'Infanterie (81e RI), Montpellier (acts as Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien for the division)
    • 11e Régiment Cuirassiers (11e RC), Aubagne (53x AMX-30B2)
    • 1er Régiment de Chasseurs (1er RCh), Canjuers (36x AMX-10RC, 12x VAB/HOT)
    • 4e Régiment Étranger d'Infanterie (4e REI), Castelnaudary (Light Infantry)
    • 3e Régiment d'Infanterie (3e RI), Nîmes (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 13e Régiment d'Artillerie (Réserve) (13e RA), Draguignan (24x M50)
    • 4e Régiment du Génie (4e RG), La Valbonne

II French Corps[]

  • II French Corps, 2e Corps d'armée (2e CA), Baden-Baden, FRG
    • 3e Régiment de Hussards (3e RH), Pforzheim (36x AMX-10RC, 12x VAB/HOT)
    • 10e Régiment du Génie (10e RG), Spire
    • 11e Régiment du Génie (11e RG), Rastatt
    • 2e Régiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (2e RHC), Friedrichshafen (30x Gazelle/HOT, 19x Alouette III, 11x Cougar)
    • 42e Régiment de Transmission (42e RT), Rastatt
    • 53e Régiment de Transmission (53e RT), Freiburg
    • 601e Régiment de Circulation Routière (601e RCR), Achern
    • 680e Régiment de Circulation Routière (Réserve), (680e RCR), Achern
    • 12e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers (12e GHL), Föhren
    • Commandement de l'Artillerie du 2e Corps
      • 12e Régiment d'Artillerie (12e RA), Oberhoffen (24x M270 MLRS)
      • 32e Régiment d'Artillerie (32e RA), Oberhoffen (6x Pluton launchers)
      • 43e Régiment d'Artillerie de Marine (43e RAMa) (Réserve), Valbonne (24x M50)
      • 74e Régiment d'Artillerie (74e RA), Belfort (6x Pluton launchers)
      • 75e Régiment d'Artillerie (75e RA) (Réserve), Varces (24x towed M101)
      • 51e Régiment d'Artillerie (51e RA), Wittlich (24x Roland missile systems mounted on AMX-30)
      • 53e Régiment d'Artillerie (53e RA), Breisach (24x Roland missile systems mounted on AMX-30)
      • 602e Régiment NBC (Réserve) Oberhoffen
      • 64e Batterie de Corps d'Armée (64e BACA), Offenburg
    • Brigade Logistique du 2e Corps
      • 135e Régiment du Train (135e RT), Karlsruhe
      • 521e Régiment du Train (521e RT), Karlsruhe
      • 2e Régiment du Matériel (2e RMAT), Freiburg
      • 6e Régiment du Matériel (6e RMAT), Rastatt
      • 7e Régiment du Matériel (7e RMAT), Trier
      • 22e Bataillon du Matériel (22e BMAT), Oberhoffen
      • 702e Compagnie mixte des Essences (702e CME), Renchen (Fuel Supply Company)
      • 777e Compagnie mixte des Essences (Réserve) (777e CME), Renchen
      • 21e Compagnie Médicale, Neustadt
      • 610e Compagnie de Ravitaillement (Réserve), Bühl (Medical Supply Company)
      • 611e Compagnie de Ravitaillement (Réserve), Bühl
3e Division Blindée[]
  • 3e Division Blindée, (3e DB), Freiburg, FRG
    • 3e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (3e RCS), Freiburg
    • 3e Régiment de Dragons (3e RD), Stetten (70x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 12e Régiment de Cuirassiers (12e RC), Müllheim (70x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 19e Groupe de Chasseurs (19er GC), Villingen (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 42e Régiment d'Infanterie (42e RI), Offenburg (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 110e Régiment d'Infanterie (110e RI), Donaueschingen (70x VAB)
    • 11e Régiment d'Artillerie (11er RA), Offenburg (24x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 34e Régiment d'Artillerie (34e RA), Müllheim (24x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 9e Régiment du Génie (9e RG), Neuf-Brisach
    • 3e Escadron d'Éclairage Divisionnaire (3e EED), Stetten
    • 3e Compagnie Antichar (3e CAC), Donaueschingen (12x VAB/HOT)
5e Division Blindée[]
  • 5e Division Blindée, (5e DB), Landau
    • 5e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (5e RCS), Landau
    • 2e Régiment de Cuirassiers (2e RC), Reutlingen (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 4e Régiment de Cuirassiers (4e RC), Bitche (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 5e Régiment de Cuirassiers (5e RC), Kaiserslautern (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 2e Groupe de Chasseurs (2e GC), Neustadt (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 24e Groupe de Chasseurs (24e GC), Tübingen (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 152e Régiment d'Infanterie (152e RI), Colmar (70x VAB)
    • 2e Régiment d'Artillerie (2e RA), Landau (24x AMX-30 AuF1 155mm)
    • 24e Régiment d'Artillerie (24e RA), Reutlingen (24x AMX-30 AuF1 155mm)
    • 32e Régiment du Génie (32e RG), Kehl
    • 5e Escadron d'Éclairage Divisionnaire (5e EED), Landau
    • 5e Compagnie Antichar (5e CAC), Colmar (12x VAB/HOT)
15e Division d'Infanterie[]
  • 15e Division d'Infanterie, (15e DI), Limoges, France
    • 15e Régiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (15e RCS), Limoges
    • 5e Régiment de Chasseurs (5e RCh), Périgueux (36x AMX-10RC, 12x VAB/HOT)
    • 92e Régiment d'Infanterie (92e RI), Clermont-Ferrand (70x VAB)
    • 99e Régiment d'Infanterie (99e RI), Lyon (70x VAB)
    • 126e Régiment d'Infanterie (126e RI), Brive-la-Gaillarde (70x VAB)
    • 20e Régiment d'Artillerie (20e RA), Poitiers (24x M50)
    • 33e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (33e RG), Castelsarrasin

III French Corps[]

One Gazelle/HOT SA-342M of 6e RHC, 1992.

  • III French Corps, 3e Corps d'armée (3e CA), Lille, France
    • 2e Régiment de Hussards (2e RH), Sourdon (36x AMX-10RC, 12x VAB/HOT)
    • 6e Régiment du Génie (6e RG), Angers
    • 71e Régiment du Génie (71e RG), Oissel
    • 6e Régiment d'Helicoptères de Combat (6e RHC), Margny-lès-Compiègne (16x Gazelle/HOT, 10x Gazelle/20mm, 8x Puma)
    • 51e Régiment de Transmission (51e RT), Compiègne
    • 58e Régiment de Transmission (58e RT), Laon
    • 604e Régiment de Circulation Routière (Réserve), (604e RCR), Tours
    • 625e Régiment de Circulation Routière, (625e RCR), Arras
    • 13e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers (Réserve), (13e GHL), Lesquin
    • 43e Régiment d'Infanterie et de Commandement de Corps d'armée, (43e RICCA), Lille
    • Commandement de l'Artillerie du 3e Corps
      • 4e Régiment d'Artillerie (4e RA), Couvron (6x Pluton launchers)
      • 2e Régiment d'Artillerie de Marine (2e RAMa) (Reserve), Montlhéry (24x M50)
      • 19e Régiment d'Artillerie (19e RA) (Training), Draguignan (6x Pluton launchers)
      • 22e Régiment d'Artillerie de Marine (22e RAMa) (Réserve), Folembray (24x M50)
      • 54e Régiment d'Artillerie (54e RA), Hyères (24x Roland missile systems mounted on AMX-30)
      • 58e Régiment d'Artillerie (58e RA), Douai (32x Roland missile systems mounted on AMX-30)
      • 603e Régiment NBC, (603e RNBC) (Training), Bretteville-sur-Odon
      • Batterie d'artillerie du 3e Corps d'Armée (BACA 3), Lille
    • Brigade Logistique du 3e Corps
      • 517e Régiment du Train, (517e RT), Vernon
      • 522e Régiment du Train (Réserve), (522e RT), Auneau
      • 3e Régiment du Matériel, (3e RMAT), Beauvais
      • 4e Régiment du Matériel, (4e RMAT), Fontainebleau
      • 705e Compagnie mixte des Essences, (705e CME), Évreux (Fuel Supply Company)
      • 707e Compagnie mixte des Essences (Réserve), (707e CME), Évreux
      • 31e Compagnie Médicale, Sedan
      • 614e Compagnie de Ravitaillement (Réserve), Chartres (Medical Supply Company)
      • 615e Compagnie de Ravitaillement (Réserve), Chartres
2e Division Blindée[]
8e Division d'Infanterie[]
  • 8e Division d'Infanterie, (8e DI), Amiens, France
    • 8e Régiment de Commande-ment et de Soutien (8e RCS), Amiens
    • 7e Régiment de Chasseurs (7e RCh), Arras (36x AMX-10RC, 24x [Milan (missile)])
    • 8e Régiment d'Infanterie (8e RI), Noyon (84x VAB)
    • 67e Régiment d'Infanterie (67e RI), Soissons (84x VAB)
    • 94e Régiment d'Infanterie (94e RI), Sissonne (84x VAB)
    • 41e Régiment d'Artillerie de Marine (41e RAMa), La Fère (24x M50)
    • 23e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (23e RG), Oissel
10e Division Blindée[]
  • 10e Division Blindée, (10e DB), Châlons-sur-Marne, France
    • 10e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (10e RCS), Châlons-sur-Marne
    • 2e Régiment de Chasseurs (2e RCh), Thierville-sur-Meuse (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 4e Régiment de Dragons (4e RD), Mourmelon (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 503e Régiment Chars de Combat (503e RCC), Mourmelon (53x AMX-30B2, 11x AMX-10P)
    • 1er Groupe de Chasseurs (1er GC), Reims (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 150e Régiment d'Infanterie (150e RI), Verdun (17x AMX-30B2, 39x AMX-10P)
    • 151e Régiment d'Infanterie (151e RI), Metz (70x VAB)
    • 3e Régiment d'Artillerie de Marine (3e RAMa), Verdun (24x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 8e Régiment d'Artillerie (8e RA), Commercy (24x AMX-30 AuF1)
    • 3e Régiment du Génie (3e RG), Charleville-Mézières
    • 10e Escadron d'Éclairage Divisionnaire (10e EED), Mourmelon
    • 10e Compagnie Antichar (10e CAC), Metz (12x VAB/HOT)

Rapid Action Force[]

F-action-rapide.jpg

Logistics Convoy of the 511e Régiment du Train of Operation Daguet.

  • Rapid Action Force, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, a corps level command of the French Army, whose primary mission was to support NATO's Northern Army Group in case of war. Its subordinated divisions could reinforce any NATO command in central or Northern Europe within 48 hours as directed by Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe. All five divisions, already understrength at their conception, were reduced to brigades during the 1990s.
    • 17e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (17e RCS), Maisons-Laffitte
    • 28e Régiment de Transmission, (28e RT), Orléans
    • 511e Régiment du Train, (511e RT), Vernon
    • 615e Régiment de Circulation Routière, (615e RCR), Pannes
    • 622e Régiment de Circulation Routière (Réserve), (622e RCR), Dôle
    • 703e Compagnie mixte des Essences, (703e CME), Chalon-sur-Saône
    • 708e Compagnie mixte des Essences (Réserve), (708e CME), Chalon-sur-Saône

4e Division Aéromobile[]

SA 330 Puma helicopters during Operation Desert Shield.

  • 4e Division Aéromobile, (4e DAM), Nancy
    • 4e Régiment d'Hélicoptères de Commandement et de Manœuvre (4e RHCM), Nancy (10x Gazelle 341F, 30x Puma)
    • 1er Régiment d'Infanterie (1er RI), Sarrebourg
    • 1er Régiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (1e RHC), Phalsbourg (10x Sa-341, 30x Gazelle/HOT, 10x Gazelle/20mm, 10x Puma)
    • 3e Régiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (3e RHC), Étain (10x Sa-341, 30x Gazelle/HOT, 10x Gazelle/20mm, 10x Puma)
    • 5e Régiment d'Helicopteres de Combat (5e RHC), Pau (10x Sa-341, 30x Gazelle/HOT, 10x Gazelle/20mm, 10x Puma)
    • 9e Régiment de Soutien Aéromobile (9e RSAM), Phalsbourg:

Wartime: The 4th RHCM consists of a squadron commander and liaison with ten light helicopters type SA341F Gazelle, and five utility helicopters squadrons each with ten type SA330Ba Puma transport helicopters. The 1st, 3rd and 5th RHC are composed of a squadron of light reconnaissance helicopter with nine light helicopters type SA341F Gazelle. These devices called "smooth" knowing that they do not carry on-board armament, used for reconnaissance or command support, a support helicopter squadron protection with ten light helicopters type SA341F2 Gazelle. These aircraft, each provided with a 20 mm gun used in support of ground troops and protection of other aircraft, anti-tank squadrons of three helicopters, each with ten light helicopters type SA342M Gazelle. These aircraft have four HOT antitank missiles for destroying armored vehicles of all kinds and a helicopter squadron maneuver with ten type SA330Ba Puma transport helicopters. None of these units possess Alouette III that is found only in peacetime in the 6th and 7th RHC each with ten machines.

6e Division Légère Blindée[]

VAB-HOT (Mephisto) of 2e REI.

9e Division d'Infanterie de Marine[]

11e Division Parachutiste[]

81mm mortar from the 2nd Foreign Parachute Regiment during the Battle of Kolwezi.

27e Division Alpine[]

  • 27e Division Alpine, (27e DA), Grenoble
    • 27e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (27e RCS), Grenoble
    • 4e Régiment de Chasseurs (4e RCh), Gap (36x Panhard ERC-90)
    • 6e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (6e BCA), Varces-Allières-et-Risset
    • 7e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (7e BCA), Bourg-Saint-Maurice
    • 11e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (11e BCA), Barcelonnette
    • 13e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (13e BCA), Chambéry
    • 27e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (27e BCA), Annecy
    • 159e Régiment d'Infanterie Alpine (159e RIA), Briançon
    • 93e Régiment d'Artillerie de Montagne (93e RAM), Varces (24x towed M101)
    • 7e Bataillon du Génie de division Alpine (7e BGDA), Avignon puis 7e Régiment du Génie

1st Logistic Command[]

The 1st Logistic Command provided overseas logistic capabilities.

  • 1st Logistic Command, Montigny-lès-Metz
    • 1er Régiment de Livraison par Air (1er RLA), Montigny-les-Metz
    • 121e Régiment du Train, (121e RT), Linas
    • 503e Régiment du Train, (503e RT), La Rochelle
    • 505e Régiment du Train, (505e RT), Vienne
    • 515e Régiment du Train (515e RT), Brie
    • 519e Régiment du Train (519e RT), La Rochelle
    • 525e Régiment du Train (525e RT), Arras
    • 585e Régiment du Train (Réserve) (585e RT), Moulins
    • 500e Groupe de Transbordement Portuaire (Réserve), La Rochelle
    • 504e Groupe de Transbordement Portuaire (Réserve), La Rochelle
    • 506e Groupe de Transbordement Portuaire (Réserve), La Rochelle
    • 509e Groupe de Transbordement Portuaire (Réserve), La Rochelle
    • 514e Groupe de Transbordement Portuaire (Réserve), La Rochelle

Graphic of the French Army in Europe[]

Structure of the active units of the French Army in Europe in 1989 (click to enlarge)

Overseas Units[]

File:French Overseas Units in 1989.png

French Overseas Units in 1989 (click to enlarge)

Africa[]

Army forces in West Africa:

  • Forces armées prépositionnées en Afrique
    • 6e Bataillon d’Infanterie de Marine (6e BIMA), Libreville (Gabon)
    • 23e Bataillon d’Infanterie de Marine (23e BIMA), Dakar (Senegal)
    • 43e Bataillon d’Infanterie de Marine (43e BIMA), Abidjan (Ivory Coast)

Djibouti[]

A Bofors 40 mm anti-aircraft gun of the 5th RIAM of Djibouti towed by a GMC CCKW in 1984.

Obusier de 155 mm Modèle 50 in Djibouti in 1979.

Army forces in Djibouti:

Antilles & Guiana[]

Army forces in the Lesser Antilles and French Guiana:

  • Forces armées du groupe Antilles-Guyane, Fort-de-France (Martinique)
    • 16e Bataillon de Commandement et de Soutien (16e BCS), Fort-de-France (Martinique)
    • 3e Régiment Étranger d'Infanterie (3e REI), Kourou (Guiana)
    • 33e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (33e RIMA), Fort-de-France (Martinique)
    • 9e Bataillon d’Infanterie de Marine (9e BIMA), Cayenne (Guiana)
    • 41e Bataillon d’Infanterie de Marine (41e BIMA), Baie-Mahault (Guadeloupe)
    • 1er Régiment du service militaire adapté, Fort-de-France (Martinique)
    • 2e Régiment du service militaire adapté, Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe)
    • 3e Régiment du service militaire adapté, Cayenne (Guiana)
    • Groupement du service militaire adapté Saint-Jean-du-Maroni (Guiana)

Indian Ocean[]

Army forces in the Southern Indian Ocean:

French Polynesia[]

Army forces in French Polynesia:

  • Forces armées en Polynésie Française, Papeete (Tahiti)

New Caledonia[]

Army forces in New Caledonia:

  • Forces armées de la Nouvelle-Calédonie, Nouméa
    • 42e Bataillon de Commandement et de Soutien (42e BCS), Nouméa
    • Régiment d'Infanterie du Marine du Pacifique-Nouvelle-Calédonie, Nouméa
    • Groupement du service militaire adapté, Nouméa

Military regions and reserve forces[]

In 1984, Isby and Kamps wrote that the Défense opérationnelle du territoire term remained in use despite the command having been disbanded in the 1970s.[4]

1st Military Region[]

  • 1ère Région militaire (1ère RM), Paris
    • 6e Régiment de Chasseurs (Réserve) (6e RCh), Rambouillet, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
    • 12e Régiment de Dragons (Réserve) (12e RD), Orléans, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
    • 54e Régiment d'Infanterie de Marine (Réserve) (54e RIMa), Pontoise
    • 95e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (95e RI), Bourges
    • 5e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (5e RG), Versailles
    • 1er Régiment de Transmission de Zone de Défense (Réserve), (1er RTZD), Pontoise
    • 49e Régiment de Transmission, (49e RT), Pontoise
    • 101e Régiment du Train de Zone (Réserve) (101e RTZ), Linas
    • 505e Groupe Antiaérien Léger (Réserve) (505e GAL), Provins, (Bofors 40 mm gun)
    • 1er Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers, Les Mureaux
    • 102e Brigade de Zone (Réserve) (102e BZ), Saint-Germain-en-Laye
      • 102e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (102e RCS), Versailles
      • 8e Régiment de Chasseurs (8e RCh), Olivet, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 70e Régiment d'Infanterie de Marine (70e RIMa), Montlhéry
      • 91e Régiment d'Infanterie (91e RI), Beynes
      • 152e Compagnie du Génie (152e CG), Versailles
      • 162e Compagnie du Génie (162e CG), Versailles
    • 12e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 76e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (76e RI), Vincennes
    • 13e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 90e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (90e RI), Châteauroux

2nd Military Region[]

  • 2e Région militaire (2e RM), Lille
    • 5e Régiment de Hussards (Réserve) (5e RH), Laon, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
    • 28e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (28e RI), Évreux
    • 33e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (33e RI), Saint-Omer
    • 73e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (73e RI), Aire-sur-la-Lys
    • 84e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (84e RI), Cambrai
    • 127e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (127e RI), Laon
    • 2e Régiment de Transmission de Zone de Défense (Réserve), (2e RTZD), Lille
    • 52e Régiment de Transmission, (52e RT), Lille
    • 102e Régiment du Train de Zone (Réserve)(102e RTZ), Arras
    • Bataillon des canonniers sédentaires (Réserve) Lille, (Bofors 40 mm gun)
    • 2e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers, Dax
    • 108e Brigade de Zone (108e BZ), Amiens
      • 108e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (108e RCS), Amiens
      • 18e Régiment de Chasseurs (18e RCh), Arras, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 45e Régiment d'Infanterie (45e RI), Soissons
      • 87e Régiment d'Infanterie (87e RI), Sissonne
      • 158e Compagnie du Génie (158e CG), Oissel
      • 168e Compagnie du Génie (168e CG), Oissel
    • 21e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 243e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (243e RI), Lille
    • 22e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 54e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (54e RI), Noyon
    • 23e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 239e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (239e RI), Rouen

3rd Military Region[]

  • 3e Région militaire (3e RM), Rennes
    • 41e Régiment d'Infanterie (41e RI), Châteaulin (70x VAB)
    • 19e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (19e RI), Brest
    • 77e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (77e RI), Fontevraud-l'Abbaye
    • 115e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (115e RI), Thorée-les-Pins
    • 118e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (118e RI), Châteaulin
    • 125e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (125e RI), Poitiers
    • 21e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (21e RG), Angers
    • 3e Régiment de Transmission de Zone de Défense (Réserve), (3e RTZD), Laval
    • 38e Régiment de Transmission, (38e RT), Laval
    • 103e Régiment du Train de Zone (Réserve)(103e RTZ), La Rochelle
    • 504e Groupe Antiaérien Léger (Réserve) (504e GAL), Tourouvre, (Bofors 40 mm gun)
    • 3e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers, Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande
    • 109e Brigade de Zone (Réserve) (109e BZ), Saint-Malo
      • 109e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (109e RCS), Dinan
      • 19e Régiment de Dragons (19e RD), Vannes, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 62e Régiment d'Infanterie (62e RI), Vannes
      • 117e Régiment d'Infanterie (117e RI), Le Mans
      • 159e Compagnie du Génie (159e CG), Angers
      • 169e Compagnie du Génie (169e CG), Angers
    • 31e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 48e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (48e RI), Guingamp
    • 32e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 2e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (2e RI), Caen
    • 33e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 137e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (137e RI), Fontenay-le-Comte

4th Military Region[]

  • 4e Région militaire (4e RM), Bordeaux
    • 49e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (49e RI), Bayonne
    • 50e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (50e RI), Périgueux
    • 63e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (63e RI), Limoges
    • 83e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (83e RI), Toulouse
    • 88e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (88e RI), Auch
    • 17e Régiment d'Artillerie (Training) (17e RA), Biscarrosse, (Bofors 40 mm gun)
    • 31e Régiment du Génie (Réserve) (31e RG), Castelsarrasin
    • 4e Régiment de Transmission de Zone de Défense (Réserve), (4e RTZD), Bordeaux
    • 48e Régiment de Transmission, (48e RT), Bordeaux
    • 104e Régiment du Train de Zone (Réserve)(104e RTZ), Brie
    • 4e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers, Martignas-sur-Jalle
    • 115e Brigade de Zone (Réserve) (115e BZ), Limoges
      • 115e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (115e RCS), Limoges
      • 9e Régiment de Chasseurs (9e RCh), Périgueux, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 18e Régiment d'Infanterie (18e RI), Pau
      • 34e Régiment d'Infanterie (34e RI), Mont-de-Marsan
      • 165e Compagnie du Génie (165e CG), Castelsarrasin
      • 175e Compagnie du Génie (175e CG), Castelsarrasin
    • 41e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 144e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (144e RI), Martignas-sur-Jalle
    • 42e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 107e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (107e RI), Angoulême
    • 43e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 100e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (100e RI), Brive-la-Gaillarde
    • 44e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 15e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (15e RI), Castres

5th Military Region[]

  • 5e Région militaire (5e RM), Lyon
    • 8e Régiment d'Infanterie de Marine (Réserve) (8e RIMa), Tarascon
    • 16e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (16e RI), Clermont-Ferrand
    • 38e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (38e RI), Saint-Étienne
    • 52e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (52e RI), Sathonay
    • 53e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (53e RI), Lunel
    • 112e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (112e RI), La Valette
    • 121e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (121e RI), Moulins
    • 15e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (Réserve)(15e BCA), Barcelonnette
    • 22e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (Réserve)(22e BCA), Briançon
    • 53e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (Réserve)(53e BCA), Chambéry
    • 5e Régiment de Transmission de Zone de Défense (Réserve), (5e RTZD), Montélimar
    • 45e Régiment de Transmission, (45e RT), Montélimar
    • 105e Régiment du Train de Zone (Réserve)(105e RTZ), Vienne
    • 506e Groupe Antiaérien Léger (Réserve) (506e GAL), Hyères, (Bofors 40 mm gun)
    • 5e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers, Lyon
    • 24e Bataillon du Matériel, (24e BMAT), Saint-Priest
    • 127e Brigade de Zone (Réserve) (127e BZ), Grenoble
      • 127e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (127e RCS), Grenoble
      • 13e Régiment de Chasseurs (13e RCh), Gap, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 67e Bataillon de Chasseurs Alpins (67e BCA)
      • 140e Régiment d'Infanterie Alpine (140e RIA), Varces
      • 177e Compagnie du Génie (177e CG), Avignon
      • 187e Compagnie du Génie (187e CG), Avignon
    • 51e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 299e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (299e RI), Sathonay
    • 52e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 292e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (292e RI), Clermont-Ferrand
    • 53e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 141e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (141e RI), La Valette
    • 54e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 142e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (142e RI), Béziers
    • 55e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 173e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (173e RI), Bastia
      • 373e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (373e RI), Ajaccio

6th Military Region[]

  • 6e Région militaire (6e RM), Metz
    • 56e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (56e RI), Digoin
    • 69e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (69e RI), Pont-Sainte-Marie
    • 79e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (79e RI), Saint-Avold
    • 89e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (89e RI), Sens
    • 133e Régiment d’Infanterie (Réserve) (133e RI), Bourg-en-Bresse
    • 59e Régiment d'Artillerie (Réserve) (59e RA), Colmar, (Bofors 40 mm gun)
    • 6e Régiment de Transmission de Zone de Défense (Réserve), (6e RTZD), Montigny-lès-Metz
    • 43e Régiment de Transmission, (43e RT), Montigny-lès-Metz
    • 106e Régiment du Train de Zone (Réserve)(106e RTZ), Ecrouves
    • 6e Groupe d’Hélicoptères Légers, Dax
    • 107e Brigade de Zone (Réserve) (107e BZ), Besançon
      • 107e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (107e RCS), Besançon
      • 10e Régiment de Chasseurs (10e RCh), Lunéville, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 23e Régiment d'Infanterie (23e RI), Les Rousses
      • 149e Régiment d'Infanterie (149e RI), Lunéville
      • 157e Compagnie du Génie (67e CG), Besançon
      • 167e Compagnie du Génie (167e CG), Besançon
    • 110e Brigade de Zone (Réserve) (110e BZ), Châlons-en-Champagne
      • 110e Régiment de Commandement et de Soutien (110e RCS), Chalons sur Marne
      • 15e Régiment de Chasseurs (15e RCh), Thierville-sur-Meuse, (with AML-60 and AML-90)
      • 41e Groupe de Chasseurs (41e GC), Reims
      • 164e Régiment d'Infanterie (164e RI), Verdun
      • 160e Compagnie du Génie (160e CG), Charleville-Mézières
      • 170e Compagnie du Génie (170e CG), Charleville-Mézières
    • 61e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 26e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (26e RI), Pont-Saint-Vincent
    • 62e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 37e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (37e RI), Sarrebourg
    • 63e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 106e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (106e RI), Sedan
    • 64e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 10e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (10e RI), Digoin
    • 65e Circonscription Militaire de Défense
      • 60e Régiment d'Infanterie (Réserve) (60e RI), Valdahon

Detached Units[]

French Air Force[]

The Army provided two engineer regiments to the Armée de l'Air.

  • 15e Régiment du Génie de l'Air (15e RGA), Toul
  • 25e Régiment du Génie de l'Air (25e RGA), Compiègne

French Forces in Germany[]

Tri-service Peacetime command for all French Forces in Germany.

  • French Forces in Germany, Baden-Baden
    • 50e Régiment de Transmission (50e RT), Baden-Baden
    • 20e Régiment du Train (20e RT), Baden-Baden

Secret Service[]

The Army provided two regiments to the Directorate-General for External Security for secret out-of-area missions.

Foreign Legion[]

See also[]

References[]

  1. "Ordre de bataille". http://armee-francaise-1989.wifeo.com/ordre-de-bataille.php. Retrieved Nov 24, 2020. 
  2. Isby and Kamps, 1985, 111
  3. "index - armee-francaise-1989". http://armee-francaise-1989.wifeo.com/. Retrieved Nov 24, 2020. 
  4. Isby and Kamps, Armies of NATO's Central Front, Jane's, 1985, 162.

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement