Military Wiki
Advertisement

List of famous guerrillas, ordered by region:

A

Afghanistan

Albania

Algeria

Angola

Arabia

Argentina

Austria

B

Bangladesh

  • Kader Siddique in Tangail
  • Hemayet Uddin in Faridpur
  • Abdul Mannan Bhuiyan in Narsingdi
  • Afser Uddin in Mymensing
  • Khondoker Baten in Tangail
  • Akber Hussein Miah in Jinaidah
  • Latif Mirza in Sirajganj
  • Cpt. Halim Chowdhary in Manikganj
  • Zia Uddin in Sundarban

Balochistan

Bolivia

Brazil

C

Cambodia

Cameroon

  • Osende Afana
  • Félix Moumié
  • Ernest Ouandié
  • Ruben Um Nyobé

Canada

Chad

Chechnya

China

Colombia

Cuba

Cyprus

D

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dominican Republic

E

Egypt

  • Inaros (an Egyptian rebel ruler) together with Athenian allies fought for a year and a half in the marshes in north Egypt against Persians.

El Salvabig ballsdor

Eritrea

Estonia

Ethiopia

F

France

G

Germany

Greece

Guatemala

  • Rodrigo Asturias
  • Comandante Rolando Morán

Guinea

  • Samory Touré

H

Haiti

I

Republic of India

  • Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja in Kerala
  • Sangolli Rayanna in Karnataka
  • Chatrapati Shivaji
  • Komaram Bheem in Andhra Pradesh
  • Alluri Sita Rama Raju in Andhra Pradesh
  • Malik Ambar
  • Patel Sudhakar Reddy
  • Sakhamuri Appa Rao
  • Sardar Muhammad Ibrahim Khan
  • Sayeed Salahudeen
  • Abdul Hamid Sheikh
  • Yasin Malik
  • Ahsan Dar

Indonesia

  • General Sudirman was the military commander of Republican Indonesian forces during Indonesia's fight for independence from the Dutch in the 1940s
  • Abdul Haris Nasution

Iran

Iraq

Ireland

Irish Republican

Ulster Loyalist

Israel

Italy

J

Japan

K

Kosovo

Kenya

L

Laos

Lebanon

  • Hassan Nasrallah

Lesotho

  • Ntsu Mokhehle

Liberia

Libya

Lithuania

M

Malaysia

Mexico

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar

N

Namibia

  • Jakobus Morenga
  • Hendrik Witbooi

Nepal

Netherlands

Nicaragua

Nigeria

P

Pakistan

Palestine

Peru

Philippines

Poland

R

Romania

  • Vlad the Impaler

Rwanda

S

Serbia

Scotland

Sierra Leone

Singapore

South Africa

Soviet Union

Spain

Sudan

Suriname

Syria

T

Tunisia

Turkey

  • Orhan Yılmazkaya
  • Necdet Adalı
  • Taylan Özgür
  • Erdal Eren
  • Şeyh Bedrettin
  • Bahoz Erdal
  • Mazlum Doğan
  • Kemal Pir
  • Hayri Durmuş
  • Ali Haydar Yıldız
  • Dursun Karataş
  • Sabahat Karataş
  • Cafer Cangöz
  • Gülnaz Yıldız
  • Ayçe İdil Erkmen
  • Hasan Ocak
  • Önder Babat
  • Osman Öcalan
  • Abdullah Öcalan
  • Murat Karayılan
  • Deniz Gezmiş
  • Hüseyin İnan
  • İbrahim Kaypakkaya
  • Yusuf Aslan
  • Mahir Çayan
  • Sinan Cemgil
  • Ulaş Bardakçı
  • Mihri Belli
  • Mahsum Korkmaz

U

Uganda

Ukraine

United Kingdom

United States

Revolutionary War

Confederate

World War II

Symbionese Liberation Army

Weather Underground

  • List of Weatherman members

Others

Uruguay

V

Vietnam

W

Western Sahara

  • Ma al-'Aynayn
  • El-Ouali Mustapha Sayed
  • Mohamed Abdelaziz
  • Brahim Gali

Y

Yugoslavia

Z

Zimbabwe

See also

External links

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement