Military Wiki
Advertisement

The following is a list of prisoner-of-war camps in the Soviet Union during World War II. The Soviet Union had not signed the Geneva convention in 1929.

On September 19, 1939, Lavrenty Beria (the People's Commissar for Internal Affairs) ordered Pyotr Soprunenko to set up the NKVD Administration for Affairs of Prisoners of War and Internees to manage camps for Polish prisoners. The following camps were established to hold members of the Polish Army:

  • Jukhnovo (rail station of Babynino),
  • Yuzhe (Talitsy),
  • Kozelsk,
  • Kozelshchyna,
  • Oranki,
  • Stolbnyi Island on Lake Seliger near Ostashkov,
  • Putyvl (rail station of Tetkino),
  • Starobelsk,
  • Vologod (rail station of Zaenikevo),
  • Gryazovets.

Sites where Poles were detained

  • Aktobe
  • Alma-Ata
  • Archangelsk
  • Ashmyany
  • Augustów[1]
  • Baranovichi
  • Berezhany
  • Berdychiv
  • Białystok[1]
  • Bibrka[1]
  • Boryslav[1]
  • Bratsk
  • Bryansk
  • Brest
  • Busk
  • Butyrka, Moscow
  • Ciechanowiec[1]
  • Chortkiv
  • Dobromildisambiguation needed[1]
  • Drohiczyn
  • Drohobych[1]
  • Dubno[1]
  • Frunze
  • Głębokiedisambiguation needed
  • Gomel
  • Gorki
  • Horodok
  • Horodenka[1]
  • Hrodna
  • Igarka
  • Kalush[1]
  • Kamenets-Podolsky
  • Kamianka-Buzka
  • Kaunas
  • Karaganda
  • Kazan
  • Kharkov
  • Kiev
  • Kirov
  • Kobryn
  • Kolomyia
  • Komarnodisambiguation needed
  • Kovel
  • Kremenets
  • Kuybyshev
  • Kutaisi
  • Leningrad
  • Lida
  • Lviv[1]
  • Łomża
  • Lubyanka, Moscow
  • Lutsk
  • Magadan
  • Mykolaiv
  • Minsk
  • Maladzyechna
  • Murmansk
  • Nadvirna
  • Nyasvizh
  • Norilsk
  • Veliky Novgorod
  • Navahrudak
  • Novosibirsk
  • Odessa
  • Oleszyce[1]
  • Omsk
  • Orsk
  • Orsha
  • Ostroh
  • Pasieczna[1]
  • Pavlodar
  • Pechenizhyn
  • Perm
  • Petropavlovsk
  • Pinsk[1]
  • Pruzhany
  • Przemyśl
  • Peremyshliany
  • Pskov
  • Rostov-on-Don
  • Rivne
  • Rudky
  • Sambir[1]
  • Saratov
  • Sarny[1]
  • Siemiatycze
  • Slonim[1]
  • Smolensk
  • Stanyslaviv[1]
  • Stolin
  • Stolbcy
  • Stryi[1]
  • Sudova Vyshnia
  • Svencionys
  • Sverdlovsk
  • Tarnopol[1]
  • Tashkent
  • Tbilisi
  • Tobolsk
  • Tomsk
  • Uchta
  • Ufa
  • Uralsk
  • Valozhyn
  • Vileyka
  • Vilnius
  • Vinnytsia
  • Vitebsk
  • Volkovysk
  • Volodymyr-Volynskyi
  • Vorkuta
  • Voronezh
  • Yakutsk
  • Yavoriv
  • Zalischyky
  • Zhovkva
  • Zhydachiv
  • Zhytomyr
  • Zolochiv

Notes

External links

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).
Advertisement